CRCT Results by School: Alexander II Impresses, Other Bibb Co. Schools Score Low

Tools
  • Print
  • 0 Comments

Created:

Updated: Thu, 10 Jul 2014 09:56:30 EST

Georgia continues to release detailed CRCT results for the state's school systems. Students from grades 3 through 8 were tested on the subjects of reading, English/Language Arts, math, science and social studies.

WGXA recently published results by district showing Monroe County was the best performing district in central Georgia on the CRCT. WGXA has now obtained CRCT results by school for both the elementary and middle school level.

Bibb County's Alexander II is the highest performing elementary school in central Georgia with 96.8% of students meeting or exceeding the standard. Ironically, Bibb County's King Danforth was the lowest scoring elementary school in central Georgia with only 53.1% of students meeting or exceeding the standard. With regards to elementary school performance, 12 of the 13 lowest scoring schools are Bibb County schools.

Below is the top and bottom five performing elementary schools in central Georgia. You will also find a complete list at the end of this story.

Top 5 Scoring Elementary Schools in central Georgia:

Bibb County - Alexander II
Monroe County - Katherine B
Houston County - Quail Run
Bleckley County - Bleckley Co. Elem.
Bibb County - Springdale Elem.

Lowest 5 Scoring Elementary Schools in central Georgia:

Bibb County - King Danforth Elem.
Bibb County - Ingram Pye Elem.
Bibb County - Burghard Elem.
Bibb County - Bruce Elem.
Bibb County - Williams Elem.

Mossy Creek Middle School leads the way for middle school test scores in central Georgia with 95.4% of students meeting or exceeding the standard. In fact, Houston County leads the way with three middle schools, the other two being Feagin Mill and Bonaire Middle Schools. On the other end of the spectrum, Moore Street, a school within the Dublin City Schools district, was the lowest scoring middle school in central Georgia with only 26% of students meeting or exceeding the standard.

Below is the top and bottom five performing elementary schools in central Georgia. You will also find a complete list at the end of this story.

Top 5 Scoring Middle Schools in central Georgia:

Houston County - Mossy Creek Middle
Houston County - Feagin Mill Middle
Houston County - Bonaire Middle
Jones County - Gray Station Middle
Bleckley County - Bleckley Middle

Lowest 5 Scoring Elementary Schools in central Georgia:

Dublin City - Moore Street
Bibb County - Ballard Hudson Middle
Hancock County - Hancock Middle
Bibb County - Bloomfield Middle
Macon County - Macon Co. Middle

Below is a complete list of all elementary and middle school CRCT results:

Elementary School Results:

System Name School Name Overall: % Did Not Meet Standard Overall: % Met or Exceeded Standard
BALDWIN COUNTY BLANDY HILLS 13.2 86.8
BALDWIN COUNTY CREEKSIDE ELE 18.3 81.7
BALDWIN COUNTY EAGLE RIDGE E 24.5 75.5
BALDWIN COUNTY MIDWAY ELEMEN 29.5 70.5
BIBB COUNTY ALEXANDER II 3.2 96.8
BIBB COUNTY BARDEN ELEM SC 36.7 63.3
BIBB COUNTY BERND ELEMENT 17.6 82.4
BIBB COUNTY BROOKDALE ELE 37.6 62.4
BIBB COUNTY BRUCE ELEMENT 44.1 55.9
BIBB COUNTY BURDELL ELEME 27.2 72.8
BIBB COUNTY BURGHARD ELEM 45.2 54.8
BIBB COUNTY CARTER ELEMEN 13.5 86.5
BIBB COUNTY HARTLEY ELEME 41.2 58.8
BIBB COUNTY HEARD ELEMENT 15.4 84.6
BIBB COUNTY HERITAGE ELEM 16.2 83.8
BIBB COUNTY INGRAM PYE EL 45.9 54.1
BIBB COUNTY JONES ELEMENT 43.1 56.9
BIBB COUNTY KING DANFORTH 46.9 53.1
BIBB COUNTY LANE ELEMENTA 17.2 82.8
BIBB COUNTY MORGAN ELEMEN 30.8 69.2
BIBB COUNTY PORTER ELEMEN 16.4 83.6
BIBB COUNTY RICE ELEMENTA 40.0 60.0
BIBB COUNTY RILEY ELEMENT 41.0 59.0
BIBB COUNTY ROSA TAYLOR E 22.4 77.6
BIBB COUNTY SKYVIEW ELEME 13.3 86.7
BIBB COUNTY SPRINGDALE EL 5.6 94.4
BIBB COUNTY UNION ELEMENT 35.0 65.0
BIBB COUNTY VINEVILLE ACA 13.6 86.4
BIBB COUNTY WILLIAMS ELEM 43.6 56.4
BLECKLEY COUNTY BLECKLEY CO E 4.4 95.6
CRAWFORD COUNTY CRAWFORD CO E 17.2 82.8
CRISP COUNTY A S CLARK ELE 21.0 79.0
CRISP COUNTY SOUTHWESTERN 16.0 84.0
DODGE COUNTY NORTH DODGE E 11.2 88.8
DODGE COUNTY SOUTH DODGE E 15.2 84.8
DOOLY COUNTY DOOLY CO ELEM 30.5 69.5
DUBLIN CITY HILLCREST EL 16.1 83.9
DUBLIN CITY SAXON EL SCH 29.0 71.0
DUBLIN CITY SUSIE DASHER 22.5 77.5
HANCOCK COUNTY LEWIS ELEMENT 34.6 65.4
HOUSTON COUNTY BONAIRE ELEME 5.7 94.3
HOUSTON COUNTY CENTERVILLE E 7.0 93.0
HOUSTON COUNTY EAGLE SPRINGS 8.0 92.0
HOUSTON COUNTY HILLTOP ELEME 11.4 88.6
HOUSTON COUNTY KINGS CHAPEL 6.4 93.6
HOUSTON COUNTY LAKE JOY ELEM 5.8 94.2
HOUSTON COUNTY LINDSEY ELEME 26.1 73.9
HOUSTON COUNTY LINWOOD ELEME 6.8 93.2
HOUSTON COUNTY MATTHEW ARTHU 6.0 94.0
HOUSTON COUNTY MILLER ELEMEN 14.9 85.1
HOUSTON COUNTY MORNINGSIDE E 11.0 89.0
HOUSTON COUNTY NORTHSIDE ELE 11.5 88.5
HOUSTON COUNTY PARKWOOD ELEM 12.6 87.4
HOUSTON COUNTY PEARL STEPHEN 32.0 68.0
HOUSTON COUNTY PERDUE ELEMEN 10.5 89.5
HOUSTON COUNTY QUAIL RUN ELE 4.2 95.8
HOUSTON COUNTY RUSSELL ELEME 11.5 88.5
HOUSTON COUNTY SHIRLEY HILLS 10.4 89.6
HOUSTON COUNTY TUCKER ELEMEN 18.2 81.8
HOUSTON COUNTY WESTSIDE ELEM 13.3 86.7
JASPER COUNTY WASHINGTON PA 17.7 82.3
JOHNSON COUNTY JOHNSON CO EL 16.5 83.5
JONES COUNTY DAMES FERRY E 7.6 92.4
JONES COUNTY GRAY ELEMENTA 7.7 92.3
JONES COUNTY TURNER WOODS 11.1 88.9
JONES COUNTY WELLS ELEM 16.6 83.4
LAURENS COUNTY EAST LAUREN E 9.7 90.3
LAURENS COUNTY NORTHWEST LAU 7.9 92.1
LAURENS COUNTY SOUTHWEST LAU 14.2 85.8
MACON COUNTY MACON CO ELEM 36.8 63.2
MONROE COUNTY KATHERINE B 3.9 96.1
MONROE COUNTY SAMUEL E HUBB 10.3 89.7
MONROE COUNTY T G SCOTT ELE 6.7 93.3
PEACH COUNTY BYRON ELEMENT 11.9 88.1
PEACH COUNTY HUNT ELEMENTA 33.9 66.1
PEACH COUNTY KAY ROAD ELEM 22.3 77.7
PULASKI COUNTY PULASKI CO EL 17.7 82.3
PUTNAM COUNTY PUTNAM ELEMEN 5.8 94.2
TAYLOR COUNTY TAYLOR CO UPP 14.6 85.4
TELFAIR COUNTY TELFAIR CO EL 14.6 85.4
THOMASTON UPSON CO UPSON LEE NOR 12.1 87.9
TREUTLEN COUNTY TREUTLEN ELEM 12.2 87.8
TWIGGS COUNTY TWIGGS MIDDLE 25.2 74.8
WASHINGTON COUNTY RIDGE RD ELEM 16.3 83.7
WHEELER COUNTY WHEELER CO EL 12.1 87.9
WILCOX COUNTY WILCOX CO ELE 20.8 79.2
WILKINSON COUNTY WILKINSON ELE 21.6 78.4

Middle School Results:

System Name School Name Overall: % Did Not Meet Standard Overall: % Met or Exceeded Standard
BALDWIN COUNTY OAK HILL MS 19.8 80.2
BIBB COUNTY APPLING MIDDL 31.9 68.1
BIBB COUNTY BALLARD HUDSO 38.3 61.7
BIBB COUNTY BLOOMFIELD MS 32.9 67.1
BIBB COUNTY HOWARD MIDDLE 19.2 80.8
BIBB COUNTY MILLER MAGNET 18.7 81.3
BIBB COUNTY RUTLAND MIDDL 17.3 82.7
BIBB COUNTY WEAVER MIDDLE 29.7 70.3
BLECKLEY COUNTY BLECKLEY MIDD 6.7 93.3
CRAWFORD COUNTY CRAWFORD CO M 15.9 84.1
CRISP COUNTY CRISP CO MIDD 12.9 87.1
DODGE COUNTY DODGE CO MIDD 19.4 80.6
DOOLY COUNTY DOOLY CO MIDD 28.8 71.2
DUBLIN CITY DUBLIN MIDDLE 21.3 78.7
DUBLIN CITY MOORE STREET 74.0 26.0
HANCOCK COUNTY HANCOCK MIDDL 33.7 66.3
HOUSTON COUNTY BONAIRE MIDDL 6.1 93.9
HOUSTON COUNTY FEAGIN MILL M 4.9 95.1
HOUSTON COUNTY HUNTINGTON MI 11.7 88.3
HOUSTON COUNTY MOSSY CREEK M 4.6 95.4
HOUSTON COUNTY NORTHSIDE MID 14.5 85.5
HOUSTON COUNTY PERRY MIDDLE 9.1 90.9
HOUSTON COUNTY THOMSON MIDDL 14.5 85.5
HOUSTON COUNTY WARNER ROBINS 11.2 88.8
JASPER COUNTY JASPER CO MID 16.1 83.9
JOHNSON COUNTY JOHNSON CO MI 22.3 77.7
JONES COUNTY CLIFTON RIDGE 11.0 89.0
JONES COUNTY GRAY STATION 6.2 93.8
LAURENS COUNTY EAST LAUREN M 17.8 82.2
LAURENS COUNTY W LAURENS MID 9.3 90.7
MACON COUNTY MACON CO MIDD 32.5 67.5
MONROE COUNTY MONROE MIDDLE 8.3 91.7
PEACH COUNTY BYRON MIDDLE 11.7 88.3
PEACH COUNTY FORT VALLEY M 32.1 67.9
PULASKI COUNTY PULASKI CO MI 15.9 84.1
PUTNAM COUNTY PUTNAM MIDDLE 7.6 92.4
TAYLOR COUNTY TAYLOR CO MID 18.2 81.8
TAYLOR COUNTY TAYLOR CO UPP 13.1 86.9
TELFAIR COUNTY TELFAIR CO MI 18.4 81.6
THOMASTON UPSON CO UPSON LEE MID 12.1 87.9
TREUTLEN COUNTY TREUTLEN MIDD 24.3 75.7
TWIGGS COUNTY TWIGGS MIDDLE 23.1 76.9
WASHINGTON COUNTY T J ELDER M 22.6 77.4
WHEELER COUNTY WHEELER CO HI 22.6 77.4
WILCOX COUNTY WILCOX CO MID 21.8 78.2
WILKINSON COUNTY WILKINSON COU 11.4 88.6

What's on WGXA

What's On Now

12:00 AM - Dish Nation

What's On Next

12:30 AM - Extra

Tonight

8:00 PM Utopia

9:00 PM New Girl

9:30 PM The Mindy Project

10:00 PM WGXA News @ 10pm

What's On Now

11:35 PM - Jimmy Kimmel Live

What's On Next

12:37 AM - Nightline

Tonight

8:00 PM Selfie

8:30 PM Manhattan Love Story

9:00 PM Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.

10:00 PM Forever