High School Football Scores - August 28-29, 2014

Tools
  • Print
  • 0 Comments

Created:

Updated: Fri, 29 Aug 2014 11:33:46 EST

Thursday, August 28, 2014:

Drew 44, Fayette County 27

Houston County 46, Veterans 27

Kendrick 16, Northside-Columbus 14

Spalding 22, Forest Park 7

Toombs County 26, Johnson-Savannah 21

_____________________________________________

Friday, August 29, 2014:

Alexander 30, Douglas County 12

Allatoona 41, Villa Rica 22

Aquinas 33, Prince Avenue Christian 18

Athens Christian 31, Athens Academy 14

Atkinson County 21, Jeff Davis 6

Blessed Trinity 42, St. Pius X 20

Brentwood 7, Edmund Burke 6

Brooks County 28, Clinch County 8

Brookwood School 28, Bell, Fla. 14

Buford 56, Berkmar 0

Burke County 20, Jefferson County 7

Cairo 14, Thomasville 0

Calhoun 21, Dalton 14

Cambridge 42, Chapel Hill 12

Camden County 42, Dutchtown 6

Campbell 33, Stone Mountain 8

Cartersville 41, Cass 7

Carver-Columbus 44, Spencer 13

Central-Phenix City, Ala. 48, Harris County 43

Chattahoochee County 22, Hardaway 19

Cherokee 42, North Forsyth 14

Coffee 54, Savannah 0

Colquitt County 35, Hoover, Ala. 14

Commerce 28, Banks County 21

Cross Creek 22, Hephzibah 13

Dooly County 24, Wilcox County 13

Druid Hills 22, Chamblee 14

Dublin 41, Johnson County 13

Eagle's Landing 21, Union Grove 6

East Coweta 42, Arabia Mountain 14

East Hall 20, Wesleyan 13

East Jackson 13, Lakeview Academy 6

Eastside 36, Alcovy 6

Effingham County 21, Bluffton, S.C. 8

Elbert County 42, Cedar Shoals 20

Flowery Branch 29, Chestatee 0

Forsyth Central 27, Dawson County 7

George Walton 25, Hapeville 6

Grayson 39, Gainesville 0

Greater Atlanta Christian 28, North Oconee 10

Greene County 25, Putnam County 12

Griffin 47, Henry County 7

Groves 60, Islands 13

Harrison 33, Wheeler 21

Hawkinsville 41, Bleckley County 7

Hillgrove 14, Shiloh 6

Hilton Head Prep, S.C. 28, Bethesda Academy 16

Hughes 21, Creekside 20

Jefferson 41, Winder-Barrow 7

Jones County 45, Morgan County 17

Kell 42, Lassiter 35

Kennesaw Mountain 28, Sprayberry 23

Locust Grove 38, Ola 35

Lovejoy 47, Mundy's Mill 14

Luella 20, McIntosh 16

Marion County 40, Miller County 0

Maynard Jackson 14, Therrell 0

Mays 40, Glenn Hills 0

Mill Creek 65, West Forsyth 27

Miller Grove 20, Pebblebrook 14

Milton 17, Alpharetta 10

Monsignor Donovan 61, Gatewood 48

Mt. Paran Christian 49, Whitefield Academy 9

Newnan 28, Carrollton 22

Newton 63, Meadowcreek 0

Norcross 21, Brookwood 10

North Cobb 36, North Gwinnett 29

North Cobb Christian 36, Cross Keys 12

Northview 42, Duluth 7

Oconee County 24, Oglethorpe County 0

Osborne 20, Lakeside-DeKalb 7

Pace Academy 14, Our Lady of Mercy 12

Pacelli Catholic 44, Mount de Sales 10

Paulding County 46, Pepperell 14

Peach County 19, Warner Robins 0

Peachtree Ridge 14, Archer 10

Pelham 42, Baconton 0

Pickens 42, White County 34

Pinecrest 21, North Springs 14

Rabun County 23, Habersham Central 14

Rabun Gap-Nachoochee 22, Arden Christ School, N.C. 8

Ridgeland 35, Chattooga 7

Ridgeland-Hardeeville, S.C. 40, New Hampstead 10

Ringgold 44, Heritage-Catoosa 23

Riverdale 25, North Clayton 12

Riverside Military Academy 20, Fellowship Christian School 10

Riverwood 34, Holy Innocents' 3

Sandy Creek 28, Jonesboro 6

Savannah Christian Prep 35, McIntosh County Academy 20

Sherwood Christian 27, Glenwood, Ala. 14

South Atlanta 26, Douglass 20

Southwest Macon 20, Northeast-Macon 16

St. Francis 47, Providence Christian 10

Stockbridge 33, Eagle's Landing Christian 3

Stratford 61, Savannah Country Day 31

Telfair County 34, Wheeler County 20

Tift County 28, Cook 0

Valdosta 28, Thomas County Central 10

Vidalia 30, West Laurens 17

Walton 36, Marietta 28

Ware County 23, Manatee, Fla. 7

Warren County 50, Glascock County 34

Washington County 41, Thomson 14

Washington-Wilkes 36, Lincoln County 10

West Hall 28, Johnson-Gainesville 0

Westlake 47, Banneker 0

Westminster 13, Lovett 10

Westside-Macon 49, Rutland 14

Whitewater 43, Starr's Mill 21

Woodland Stockbridge 48, Apalachee 26

Woodstock 9, Johns Creek 0

Woodward Academy 45, Decatur 13


_____________________________________________

The Top Ten teams in the Georgia Sports Writers Association Prep Football Poll of the 2014 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class AAAAAA
Record Pts Prv
1. Colquitt County (11) 1-0 137 T2
2. North Gwinnett (3) 1-0 129 4
3. Camden County 1-0 94 8
4. Norcross 1-0 91 9
5. McEachern 0-1 81 1
6. Lovejoy 0-0 74 6
7. Hughes 1-0 36 NR
8. Archer 0-1 33 T2
9. Tucker 0-1 21 7
10. Grayson 0-0 19 10
(tie)Lowndes 1-0 19 NR
Others receiving votes: Mill Creek 10, Valdosta 6, Hillgrove 5, Etowah 1, North Paulding 1, Tift County 1. Dropped out: Mill Creek (5).

Class AAAAA
Record Pts Prv
1. Creekside (11) 1-0 133 1
2. Northside-Warner Robins (3) 1-0 125 2
3. Stephenson 1-0 102 3
4. Ware County 1-0 91 4
5. Kell 1-0 82 6
6. Gainesville 0-0 67 5
7. Coffee 1-0 56 T7
8. Allatoona 1-0 46 9
9. Carver-Columbus 1-0 38 T7
10. Warner Robins 0-0 29 10
Others receiving votes: Glynn Academy 1.

Class AAAA
Record Pts Prv
1. Buford (12) 1-0 120 1
2. Sandy Creek 1-0 106 3
3. Griffin 0-0 98 2
4. Marist 0-0 79 5
5. Thomas County Central 0-0 62 6
6. St. Pius X 0-0 55 7
7. Carrollton 0-1 47 4
8. Burke County 1-0 45 T9
9. Veterans 0-0 28 8
10. Woodward Academy 0-0 9 NR
Others receiving votes: Whitewater 3, Mary Persons 2, Thomson 2, Cairo 2, Jonesboro 1, Westover 1. Dropped out: Westover (9).

Class AAA
Record Pts Prv
1. Washington County (12) 0-0 120 1
2. Callaway 1-0 103 2
3. Calhoun 0-0 98 3
4. Blessed Trinity 0-0 75 4
5. Jefferson 1-0 64 6
6. Ringgold 1-0 63 5
7. Peach County 0-0 42 7
8. Central-Carrollton 1-0 32 9
9. Cedar Grove 0-0 27 8
10. Cook 0-0 18 10
Others receiving votes: Elbert County 4, Pierce County 4, Laney 3, Dodge County 2, Adairsville 1, Appling County 1, Hart County 1.

Class AA
Record Pts Prv
1. Lovett (12) 1-0 138 1
2. Greater Atlanta Christian (2) 1-0 128 2
3. Heard County 0-0 96 5
4. Benedictine Military 0-1 94 3
5. Washington-Wilkes 0-0 92 6
6. Vidalia 1-0 68 10
7. Brooks County 0-1 44 4
8. Fitzgerald 1-0 41 NR
9. Lamar County 0-0-1 34 7
10. Seminole County 0-0 15 NR
Others receiving votes: Dublin 12, Screven County 4, Bowdon 3. Dropped out: Bowdon (8), Dublin (9).

Class A
Record Pts Prv
1. Aquinas (14) 1-0 140 1
2. Marion County 0-0 117 2
3. Calvary Day 1-0 112 3
4. Mount Paran Christian 1-0 104 6
5. Charlton County 0-0 58 8
6. Clinch County 1-0 51 10
7. Irwin County 0-0-1 41 7
8. Prince Avenue Christian 0-0 33 9
9. Eagle's Landing Christian 0-1 30 4
10. Brookstone 1-0 21 NR
Others receiving votes: Mount Pisgah 15, Landmark Christian 11, Hawkinsville 8, Stratford Academy 7, Savannah Christian 6, Johnson County 5, Dooly County 5, Mitchell County 3, ECI 2, Lincoln County 1. Dropped out: Mount Pisgah (5).


The following publications voted: Athens Banner-Herald, the Augusta Chronicle; Cherokee Tribune; the Columbus Ledger-Enquirer; Forsyth County News; the Gwinnett Daily Post; the News-Daily (Jonesboro); Marietta Daily Journal; Savannah Morning News; ScoreAtlanta; The Telegraph (Macon); Thomasville Times-Enterprise; Tifton Gazette; the Walker County Messenger.

What's on WGXA

What's On Now

7:30 PM - 2014 MLB World Series

What's On Next

11:00 PM - WGXA News @ 10pm

Tonight

7:30 PM 2014 MLB World Series

What's On Now

9:30 PM - Black-ish

What's On Next

10:00 PM - Nashville

Tonight

8:00 PM The Middle

8:30 PM The Goldbergs

9:00 PM Modern Family

9:30 PM Black-ish

10:00 PM Nashville